CEO 07-23 -- September 12, 2007
[…] However, inasmuch as pooling the purchasing power of government agencies reduces the costs of procurement and provides greater value, thereby saving taxpayer dollars, we would not want the technicalities of complying with the requirements of Section 112.313(12)(b), Florida Statutes, chiefly the filing of CE Form 3A, "Interest in Competitive Bid for Public Business," to be an obstacle for taking advantage of cooperative purchasing agreements between governmental entities as long as the other requirements of Section 112.313(12)(b) have been met. In this regard, we note that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:


CONSTRUCTION.-It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.